DATA PROTECTION DECLA­RATION

This data protection decla­ration applies for users of the PTG website and for PTG customers and suppliers.

PTG is respon­sible for processing personal data acquired from this website.

Infor­mation stored by PTG
PTG acquires infor­mation from suppliers and customers, such as:

  • company name
  • company address
  • contact person (including name, telephone number and e‑mail address)

This infor­mation is acquired via agreements or e‑mails from senders as well as via surveys of existing customers. Providing infor­mation in these cases is voluntary, but failure to do so may mean that PTG is unable to give access to the desired product or service.

PTG does not acquire personal data, such as identity numbers, from visitors to the website.

Purpose of acquiring the data
The purpose of acquiring the data is to be able to offer products, services and infor­mation, and to improve existing products and services.

How the infor­mation is stored
The infor­mation is stored in PTG’s customer and supplier systems.

How your infor­mation can be erased
Infor­mation is erased on request by contacting PTG directly. Erasure is conditional on the request not conflicting with other legal require­ments, such as the Norwegian Archive Act or Accounting Act.

Providing infor­mation to third parties
Personal data are not shared with external third parties. PTG may use subcon­tractors to deliver computer programmes for processing the infor­mation acquired. In some cases, subcon­tractors may also process personal data on behalf of PTG.

Infor­mation from web analysis and cookies
PTG utilises the Google Analytics tool for analysing user behaviour on this website.

Google Analytics uses cookies (small text files stored by the website on the user’s computer), which register the user’s IP address and provides infor­mation about the individual user’s movements on the internet – such as how many users visit different pages, how long the visit lasts, which websites users come from and which web browsers they use.

An IP address is defined as personal data because it can be traced back to specific hardware and thereby to an individual. PTG uses Google Analytics tracking code, which anony­mises the IP address before the infor­mation is stored and processed by Google. The stored IP address can therefore not be use to identify the individual user.

Infor­mation via social media and Facebook
It is possible to comment on articles or post assess­ments about PTG on the company’s Facebook page. The sender’s name and profile will then become publicly available. This infor­mation will not be stored in PTG’s systems.

Your rights
As a customer or supplier, you have the right to request access to the personal data we are processing and the way they are processed. You have the right to a response within one month from your request being made. The request must be made in writing and signed. You can also request recti­fi­cation, erasure and restric­tions on the way your personal data are processed in accor­dance with the regula­tions prevailing at any given time. If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you believe that PTG has failed to respect your rights pursuant to appli­cable regula­tions, you have the right to complain to the relevant regulator. This can be done by submitting a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. Contact infor­mation for the authority is available atå www.datatilsynet.no.